Connect with us

Education

NECO New Timetable For June/July SSCE, 2020

Published

on

The National Examination Council (NECO) has released the new official timetable for the conduct of the  2020 June/July Senior School Certificate Examination (SSCE). According to the NECO 2020 Timetable, the examination has been scheduled to take off on 5th OCTOBER and ends on 14TH NOVEMBER, 2020.

The complete details of the official timetable are given below;

Click on download file below for pdf:

DOWNLOAD FILE

NECO 2020 June/July SSCE New Timetable

DATE PAPER TITLE AND SUBJECT TIME
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 5th October to Friday 9th October

 

Paper I: Practical – Physical Education

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.

Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics
Paper I: Practical – Woodwork
Paper I: Practical – Home Management
Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition
Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative
Paper IV: Aural Music
Paper IV: Oral French
Paper IV: Oral Arabic
Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting
Paper I: Auto Electrical Work
Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work
Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice
Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work
Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work
Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting
Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking
Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery
Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making
Paper I: Practical – Upholstery
Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice
Paper I: Practical – Garment Making
Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles
Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching
Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice
Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology
Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography
Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs
Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry
 

 

Monday 12th Oct.

Paper I: Written Comprehension – French 10:00am – 11:00am
Paper II: Written Expression – French 11:00am – 12:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management 2:00pm – 4:40pm
Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education 3:35pm – 5:35pm
Tuesday 13th Oct. Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance 3:00pm – 5:40pm
 

 

 

 

Wednesday 14th Oct.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management 3:00pm – 5:30pm
 

 

 

Thursday 15th Oct.

Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics 12:10pm – 2:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice 3:10pm – 5:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making 3:10pm – 5:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles 3:10pm – 5:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology 3:10pm – 5:40pm
Friday 16th Oct. Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition 10:00am – 12:30pm
Monday 19th Oct. Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies 10:00am – 1:00pm
Tuesday 20th Oct. Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing 2:30pm – 5:30pm
Wednesday 21st Oct. Paper I: Practical – Chemistry 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce 2:00pm – 4:40pm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 22nd Oct.

Paper I: Practical – Biology 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning 2:00pm – 4:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism 2:00pm – 5:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing 2:00pm – 4:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship 2:00pm – 4:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping 2:00pm – 4:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping 2:00pm – 5:50pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making 4:00pm – 5:45pm
Friday 23rd Oct. Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music 10:00am – 12:30pm
Saturday 24th Oct. Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science 10:00am – 11:30am
Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English 2:00pm – 3:40pm
Monday 26th Oct. Paper I: Practical – Physics 10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English 3:00pm – 5:15pm
 

Tuesday 27th Oct.

Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics 10:00am – 11:45am
Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics 12:00noon – 2:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork 3:30pm – 5:30pm
 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 28th Oct.

Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) 10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) 10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) 10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Photography (Practical) 10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) 10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Mining 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I: Practical – Fisheries 10:00am – 11:30am
Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry 10:00am – 11:30am
Paper I: Practical – Stenography 10:00am – 11:17am
Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Metal Work 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 29th Oct. Public Holiday (Eid Maulud)
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 30th Oct.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration 10:00am – 11:40am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking 10:00am – 11:40am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery 10:00am – 11:30am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising 10:00am – 12:15pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing) 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing) 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing) 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) 10:00am – 12:00noon
Saturday 31st Oct. Paper I: Practical – Data Processing 10:00am – 1:00pm
Monday 2nd Nov. Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction 2:00pm – 5:00pm
 

 

Tuesday 3rd Nov.

Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language 10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language 1:00pm – 1:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education 3:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction 3:00pm – 5:00pm
 

Wednesday 4th Nov.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective, Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting 2:00pm – 5:50pm
 

Thursday 5th Nov.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies 3:00pm – 5:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies 3:00pm – 5:30pm
Friday 6th Nov. Paper III & I: Objective & Practical/Physical – Geography 10:00am – 12:30pm
Saturday 7th Nov. Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government 10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper I: Practical – Electronics 10:00am – 1:00pm
Monday 9th Nov. Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Tuesday 10th Nov. Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity 2:00pm – 5:00pm
 

 

Wednesday 11th Nov.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity 10:00am – 12:15pm
Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 12th Nov. Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic 2:00pm – 5:30pm
Friday 13th Nov. Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography 10:00am – 12:00noon
 

Saturday 14th Nov.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work 2:30pm – 5:00pm
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork 2:30pm – 4:30pm

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.
  2. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY,COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  3. VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  4. WELDING & FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  5. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  6. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
  7. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  8. DYEING AND BLEACHING 1B, PHOTOGRAPH 1B, PAINTING AND DECORATION 1B, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 1B, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR 1B, SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  9. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED.
  10. USE OF PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR OR ANY PROGRAMMABLE DEVICE IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
  11. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.

DOWNLOAD FILE

Share this post

Rakib Idris is a scientist, blogger, entrepreneur, web designer, socioeconomic and political commentator. He loves writing quality contents for readers and presenting to them happenings around the world promptly as they occur. Thank you for visiting pointloaded.com , •••• For Advert Placement Call/WhatsApp: 09054011337 or send an E-mail to info@pointloaded.com

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: Download The 2020 WAEC, NECO And NABTEB Examination Timetables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Education

Use SIWES To Be Self-reliant, FULafia V-C Advises Students

Published

on

The Vice-Chancellor, Federal University of Lafia (FULafia), Professor Shehu Abdul Rahman, has admonished students embarking on the Students Industrial Work Experience Scheme (SIWES) to see the scheme as an opportunity to become self-reliant.

Abdul Rahman advised them to, therefore, acquire skills that would help them in their future endeavours.

Abdul Rahman spoke at the 7th Edition of the Annual SIWES Orientation Programme for 2019/2020 batch.

The vice-chancellor, represented by the Head of Department of Economics, FULafia, Dr. Ilemona Adofu, appealed to all the students to adopt learning attitude with a view to making the scheme beneficial to themselves.

The vice-chancellor said that the scheme was an essential part of students academic programme which exposed them to demands and challenges of the work place, advising them to be diligent in their work so as “to become self-reliant when they graduate.”

While commending the SIWES Directorate for organising the programme, he enjoined the students to be good ambassadors of the University wherever they may go.

In his address, the Area Manager, Industrial Training Fund (ITF), Nasarawa State Area Office, Engr. Garba Hassan, advised the students to be disciplined while expanding their horizons in learning.

Hassan commended the efforts of the University’s management in adequately preparing the students for the scheme, he encouraged the students to imbibe to show dedication, loyalty, punctuality and honesty during and after the programme.

Engr. Hassan told the students that the ITF would make their SIWES experience worthwhile.

Earlier in his address, the Director of SIWES, FULafia, Dr. Amos Idzi Ambo, said that the scheme was expected to help students bridge the gap between theory and practice, noting that “experience is lacking among youths today and SIWES is the only stimulant that can correct and propel national development in Nigeria”.

Amos charged the students to be good ambassadors of FULafia during the SIWES exercise.

Present at the event were the ITF Head of Training, Mr. Ismail Akanbi, Mrs. Offiongita E. Nkang of SIWES Directorate, FULafia, other staff of the University and students.

Share this post
Continue Reading

Education

JAMB: How To Register For 2021 UTME

Published

on

The Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) on Saturday announced the commencement of registration of candidates for the 2021 Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME) and Direct Entry (DE) to tertiary institutions in Nigeria.

The decision came barely 48 hours after it had stopped the exercise over technical challenges of the National Identification Number (NIN).

But a terse statement issued by the spokesperson for JAMB, Dr Fabian Benjamin, said registration for the examination had now commenced in full swing as all the issues had been resolved.

How To Apply For The 2021 UTME:

1. VALID, FUNCTIONAL E-MAIL, PHONE NUMBER

It is important to get a valid and functional e-mail account. You also need an active phone number.  This is because you will need this for registration and to send and receive information from JAMB.

Your e-mail is also a form of identity for you.

To Get Jamb Profile Code for E-Pin purchase simply 
type NIN, leave a space & then type your NIN & send it to 55019.

To get Jamb Profile code for 2021 UTME & Direct Entry Registration, type NIN, leave a space & then type your NIN & send it to 55019.

A confirmation code of 10 characters will be received by the candidate on the same telephone number which will be used to procure the E-Pin.

In simple language, Type NIN, leave a space & type your NIN and send it to 55019 to get your Jamb Profile code at the rate of N50. Make sure you have enough airtime (at least N100) and confirm that your SIM Card can send and receive messages.

2. NATIONAL IDENTIFICATION NUMBER

JAMB will be making use of the National Identification Number for registration this year.  Being a compulsory requirement, you will need it for your enrollment.

3. VISIT JAMB WEBSITE

After having your email address and NIN ready, you can proceed to the JAMB website.

When you get there, create a JAMB profile, preferably before purchasing the form.

4. CHECK JAMB iBass

After creating a profile, it is recommended that you check JAMB iBass to be sure of your eligibility to take this year’s examination. The information is provided on the official website of the exam body.

5. JAMB e-pin
After your eligibility has been confirmed, then you can proceed to purchase your 2021 JAMB e-pin for registration from banks, online (using ATM card) or other accredited outlets.

6. CBT CENTRE
Then, proceed to any accredited computer-based test centre with your personal details and your profile code.

READ ALSO: 2021 UTME: JAMB Announces Registration Date, Makes NIN Mandatory

Share this post
Continue Reading

Education

FULafia To Commence Pharmaceutical Sciences – V-C

Published

on

Arrangements have been concluded by the Federal University of Lafia (FULafia) to establish the faculty of pharmaceutical sciences.

The faculty, when established and start to churn out pharmacists, would complement the growing needs for effective drugs and pharmacists in the country.

The Vice Chancellor of FULafia, Professor Shehu Abdul Rahman, stated so when the executive members of Pharmaceutical Council of Nigeria (PCN), led by its President, Pharmacist Okpalaeke Nwora, visited to congratulate him on his recent appointment as the third vice-chancellor of FULafia.

Abdul Rahman, who was delighted by the visit, said that he was happy to meet with the PCN officials to workout modalities for the successful take-off of the pharmaceutical programme in FULafia.

The vice-chancellor told the PCN members that the Senate of the University had since approved the commencement of faculty of pharmaceutical sciences, pointing out that their input from the Pharmacists was considered crucial “so that we can start well.”

The Pharmacists Council of Nigeria is a federal government agency, established by Act 91 of 1992, known as Cap P17 of 2004, Laws of Federal Republic of Nigeria.

The council is responsible for the regulation of the practice of pharmacy in all aspects and ramifications.

Speaking earlier, the leader of the delegation, Pharmacist Okpalaeke Nwora, said that Nigeria, with more than 200 people, had only 22 accredited pharmacy schools, pointing out that “eight are in the North, the majority are in the South, and only two are in the North-central, with one in Jos and the other in Ilorin.”

He said that since the inception of pharmacy practice in Nigeria in 1927, the country was only able to licensed 27,000 pharmacists.

Currently, Nwora said that “we have only 60 indigenous pharmacists practicing in Nasarawa State.”

He said that the World Health Organisation’s index and recommended standard for pharmacy per patient ratio is 12 pharmacists to every 10 thousand patients, lamenting that Nasarawa State had less than two pharmacists to 10 thousand patients.

He pointed out that the commencement of pharmacy education in FULafia would benefit both the institution (PCN) and the state at large and bridge the manpower gap in the region.

Nwora prayed to God to enable Prof. Abdul Rahman to establish the faculty of pharmaceutical sciences in the University “so that his name will be echoed for many generations to come.

On his part, the Honourable Commissioner of Health, Nasarawa State, Hon. Pharm. Ahmed Baba Yahaya, assured the vice-chancellor of the Nasarawa state government’s support, noting that the government has already donated an edifice to house the FULafia Teaching Hospital, Lafia, as part of the preparation for commencement of operations of the college of medicine.

Other members of the PCN delegation who were at the event included Prof. Yakubu Ngwai; Dr. Jacob James, the Director Pharmaceutical Services, Nasarawa State Ministry of Health; Dr. Denis Kudu Ega, Chairman, Pharmaceutical Society of Nigeria; Dr. Danjuma Baba, Pharm. Emmanuel Anga; Pharm. Joshua Ghali, the Director, Pharmaceutical Services, Hospitals Management Board, Nasarawa State; Pharm. Christopher Ishaleku; Pharm. Augustine Luka; Pharm. Emmanuel Yona; Pharm. Mohammed Okonu; Pharm. Nuria Abene and Pharm. Hassana Mansur.

Share this post
Continue Reading